Program

 

Preparation Section: 

Thu 8 Mar

(Michael Winckler)

Fri 9 Mar

Sat 10 Mar

8:30-9:00

Register

Tentative

9:00-10:30

Lecture 1

Lecture 1

Lecture 1

10:30-10:40

Break

10:40-12:10

Lecture 2

Lecture 2

Lecture 2

12:10-13:00

Lunch

13:00-14:30

Lecture 3

Lecture 3

14:30-14:40

Break

14:40-16:10

Lecture 4

Lecture 4

Workshop Section: 

Mon

12 Mar

Tue

13 Mar

Wed

14 Mar

Thu

15 Mar

Fri

16 Mar

8:30-9:00

Register

9:00-9:30

Opening &
Groundwater
Flow Modelling

Kurt Roth

Modelling Transport

Kurt Roth

Parameter Estimation and Inversion

Ole Klein

Modelling of Atmospheric flows

Simon Gawlok

LT 5

Kitiporn

9:30-10:30

Showcases

Simon Gawlok/Ole Klein

10:30-10:50

Coffee Break

10:50-11:50

PDE introduction,
Weak formulation,
Finite elements

Peter Bastian

LT 1

Somporn Chantara

Prac 2: Parameter estimation and transport

Multiphase Flow in Soil

Kurt Roth/Peter Bastian

Prac 3: Flow around an obstacle

11:50-12:20

ST4

Ekkachai

12:20-13:20

Lunch

13:20-14:20

Prac 1:

Groundwater Flow

Numerics for Transport

Peter Bastian

LT 3

Chulin

LT 4

Kanoksri

Technical meeting & Future Planning

14:20-14:40

ST 7

Schradh

Data Assimilation

Ole Klein

14:40-15:00

Excursion

15:00-15:20

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

15:20-16:20

ST 1 + ST 2

Eakkapong

Supanat

LT 2

Somporn
Chuai-aree

Numerics of Atmospheric flows

Simon Gawlok

16:20-17:00

ST 3

Nawinda

ST 5+ST 6

Watchareepan

Arnon

18:00-20:00

Banquet

 

Long Talk

Name

Title

LT 1 Dr. Somporn Chantara Air Pollution in Northern Thailand During Open Burning Season and Its Impacts
LT 2 Dr. Somporn Chuai-aree Computational Environmental Science in Northern Thailand
LT 3 Dr. Chulin Likasiri Corn management and its environmental effects
LT 4 Dr. Kanoksri Sarinnapakorn Big Data and Data Science in Weather Prediction
LT 5 Dr. Kitiporn Plaimas Systems biology toward metabolic processes of infectious diseases to environmental health

Short Talk

Name

Title

ST 1 Dr. Eakkapong Duangdai System of Differential Equations Models for some Environmental Models
ST 2 Dr. Supanat Chaidee Spherical Laguerre Voronoi Diagram: A tool in computational geometry to analyze the real-world tessellation patterns
ST 3 Dr. Nawinda Chutsagulprom Data assimilation techniques
ST 4 Dr. Ekachai thawinan Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for convection-diffusion problems
ST 5 Dr. Watchareepan Atiponrat Topological gyrogroups
ST 6 Mr. Arnon Archankul 2D Numerical Simulation of Air Pollution Emitted from an Industrial Factory
ST 7 Dr. Schradh Saenton Groundwater Modeling of the Intermontane Basins: Case Studies